+44 01342 870 941

Products

alker are a specialist fibre optic manufacturer offering a comprehensive range of products.
You can purchase many of our products online. Patchcord and pigtails con be built using our ‘Build Your Own’ builder a well as selecting preconfigured options.
If you can not find the product that you need or need to discuss a bespoke solution please contact us .

Our product portfolio can be broken down into the following categories:

Accessories

  • Bare Fibre Adaptors
  • Splice Protection
  • Terminators / Hotmelt Connectors
  • Tools / Kits

Adaptors Available for the following connector types:


Angled Patchcords and Pigtails Available with the following connectors:


Armoured Patchcords Available with the following armouring and connectors:

Jacketed Armour (3mm Jacket over 1.5mm Stainless Steel Spiral)

Micro Armoured (1.5mm Stainless Steel Spiral)

Premium Armour (9mm Stainless Steel Double Interlocking)

Standard Armour (5mm Stainless Steel Interlocking)


Arrays – Please contact us for a quote


Attenuators Available in the following configurations and connectorisations:

Inline

Attenuated Patchcords

Variable Optical Attenuators


Breakouts / Preterminated Assemblies 2-32 fibre count in Singlemode and Multimode

Deployable – Please contact us for a quote

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Indoor – Please contact us for a quote

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Outdoor


Bundle Assemblies

  • Incoherent SMA 905

Cable Available in a range of ruggedisations

  • Bend Insensitive
  • Erbium Doped
  • Hard Clad Silica
  • Hollow
  • Multimode

Connectors Available with a range of boot and crimp sets

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC »
  • FDDI
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Device Termination – Please contact us for a quote


Dustcaps and Adaptor Caps Available for the following connector and adaptor types:

Adaptor Caps

Dustcaps


Feedthrough


Ferrules Available in a range of ID’s

  • 1.25mm Zirconia
  • 1.25mm Zirconia Sticks
  • 2.5mm Metal
  • 2.5mm Metal Sticks
  • 2.5mm Zirconia »
  • 2.5mm Zirconic Sticks

Furcated Assemblies – Please contact us for a quote

  • Bifurcated
  • Trifurcated

Inspection and Cleaning Tailored to your environment

– Please contact us for a quote

  • Kits
  • Microscopes
  • Swabs / Sticks
  • Wipes (IPA)

Launch Boxes / Launch Leads / Dead Zone Eliminators / Pulse Suppressors

With Adaptors (Peli Case)

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

With Tails (Peli Case)

Rack Mountable (1U)

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Loom Assemblies – Please contact us for a quote


Patch Panels Available in 1U with the following adaptors


Patchcords and Pigtails

Bend Insensitive – Please contact us for a quote

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Ferrule – Please contact us for a quote

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Hard Clad Silica – Please contact us for a quote

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Mode Conditioning – Please contact us for a quote

  • LC UPC
  • SC UPC
  • ST UPC

Multimode 50/125 OM2

Multimode 62.5/125 OM1

Plastic Optical Fibre (POF) /All Plastic Fibre (APF)

Polarisation Maintaining – Please contact us for a quote

  • FC APC Narrow (R) 2mm Keyway
  • FC APC Wide (N) 2.15mm Keyway
  • FC UPC

Singlemode 9/125 OS1

Solarisation – Please contact us for a quote

  • DIN UPC
  • E2000 APC
  • E2000 UPC
  • FC APC Narrow (R)
  • FC APC Wide (N)
  • FC UPC
  • LC APC
  • LC UPC
  • SC APC
  • SC UPC
  • SMA 905
  • ST UPC

Polishing Hand and volume polishing solutions:

  • Agents / Slurries
  • Jigs
  • Lapping Glass
  • Machines
  • Pads
  • Papers
  • Diamond Lapping Film: 661XU, 662XW
  • Plates
  • Pucks

Probes – Please contact us for a quote


Splitters / Couplers 50:50 ratio, available in a range of ruggedisations and connector options:


alker can source a complete range of products from the following suppliers


If the product you need is not listed or you need a little technical assistance please contact us and we shall do our best to help you:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers