FC Connector

We specialise in the termination of optical fibres, connectors and devices across diverse sectors, medical, aerospace, sensor, telecommunications, defence and more.

FC stands for Fixed Connection. It is fixed by way of a threaded barrel housing. FC connectors are typical in test environments and for singlemode applications. Were designed for use in high-vibration environments, offer extremely precise positioning of the fibre optic cable with respect to the transmitter’s optical source emitter and the receiver’s optical detector. Once installed the position is maintained with absolute accuracy. They feature a position locatable notch and a threaded receptacle. FC connectors are generally constructed with a metal housing and are nickel-plated. They have ceramic ferrules and are rated for 500 mating cycles. The insertion loss for matched FC connectors is 0.25 dB. FC is the fibre optic connector standard for Nippon Telephone & Telegraph (NTT) installations, developed with Nippon Electric Co. (NEC).

The 2.14 mm FC APC keyway format is typically called “wide key”, “NTT” or “type N”.The narrower 2 mm keyway format is called “Reduced” or “type R”. Some manufacturers mark type R keys with a single scribe mark on the key and type N keys with a double scribe mark.
See also Connector

Related Posts

[product-catalogue id='1']

read more

alkerme™: end face re polishing tool

The connectors that we have targeted alkerme™ to work with have two parts: male and female.…

read more

Brochure

Download a copy of our new brochure to learn more about our products and services

read more