Fiber Optic Cable

A package for an optical fiber or fibers that may include cladding, buffering, strength members and an outer jacket.
Fiber optic cable functions as a light guide, guiding the light introduced at one end of the cable through to the other end.
Singlemode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns, has one mode in which light will propagate, 1310 or 1550nm. Singlemode fiber carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. The small core and single light wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.
Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. Multimode fiber gives high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable’s core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.
The cladding is usually coated with a tough resin buffer layer, which may be further surrounded by a jacket layer, usually plastic. These layers add strength to the fiber but do not contribute to its optical wave guide properties. Rigid fiber assemblies sometimes put light absorbing glass between the fibers, to prevent light that leaks out of one fiber from entering another. This reduces cross talk between the fibers, or reduces flare in fiber bundle imaging applications. For indoor applications, the jacketed fiber is generally enclosed, with a bundle of flexible fibrous polymer strength members like Aramid (e.g. Twaron or Kevlar), in a lightweight plastic cover to form a simple cable.
Each end of the cable may be terminated with a specialized optical fiber connector to allow it to be easily connected and disconnected from transmitting and receiving equipment. For use in more strenuous environments, a much more robust cable construction is required. In loose tube construction the fiber is laid helically into semi rigid tubes, allowing the cable to stretch without stretching the fiber itself. This protects the fiber from tension during laying and due to temperature changes. Alternatively the fiber may be embedded in a heavy polymer jacket, commonly called tight buffer construction. These fiber units are commonly bundled with additional steel strength members, again with a helical twist to allow for stretching. The cable may also be armored to protect it from environmental hazards, such as construction work or gnawing animals. Undersea cables are more heavily armored in their near-shore portions to protect them from boat anchors, fishing gear, and even sharks, which may be attracted to the electrical power signals that are carried to power amplifiers or repeaters in the cable. Modern fiber cables can contain up to a thousand fibers in a single cable, so the performance of optical networks easily accommodates even today’s demands for bandwidth on a point to point basis.
POF is a plastic based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost. Plastic core cable is used for short distance applications.


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers