Angled Connector Patchcords

Call us » 01342 870 941

Angled Connector Patchcords


« Start Building your Angled Connector Patchcord »

alker fibre optics is pleased to bring to the market our uniques angled strain relief boots. We designed and manufactured flex angle boots that work with most of the fibre optic connectors on the market.

Our new lightweight and compact fibre optic connector strain relief boot works with Singlemode and Multimode fibre. Set at a 90° angle to the ferrule the angle of the fibre optic connector boot can be rotated and fixed during the termination process producing a fibre optic termination ideal for applications where space is at a premium. This is achieved while maintaining an operational bend radius and a minimal dB loss (typically 0.2dB).

Extending less than 25mm from the back of the fibre optic connector, our angled boot is the perfect choice for limited space applications. For duplex applications the fibre optic connector boot can be further customised in an under-and-over or side-by-side configuration, thus maximising the available space.

Transmission-TX case study

In our ‘build your own’ store you may specify an assembly with industry standard connectors and optical fibre. Our boot will be set at 90° to the ferrule and can be set in 45° rotational increments around the ferrule axis. If you would like a custom angled boot, 45° to the ferrule for example or a specific rotational placement please call for a quote.

The angled fibre optic connector strain relief boot is available for:
 

  • LC UPC & APC Fibre Optic Connector
  • FC UPC, APC R (narrow) & APC N (wide) Fibre Optic Connector
  • SC UPC & APC Fibre Optic Connector
  • E2000 UPC & APC Fibre Optic Connector
  • ST UPC Fibre Optic Connector


« Start Building your Angled Connector Patchcord »

Do you need a Patch Panel?

alker offer a full range of compatible adaptors

Alker Optical Equipment Patch Panels
Do you need an adaptor?

alker offer a full range of compatible adaptors

Alker Optical Equipment Adaptors

If the product you need is not listed or you need a little technical assistance please contact us and we shall do our best to help you:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers