Coupler

Call us » 01342 870 941

Buy your Fibre Optic Coupler here



A coupler is a fibre optical device with one or more input fibres and one or several output fibres. Light from an input fibre can appear at one or more outputs, with the power distribution potentially depending on the wavelength and polarization. Couplers can be fabricated in different ways, for example by thermally fusing fibre so that their cores get into intimate contact.
If all involved fibre are singlemode (support only a single mode per polarization direction for a given wavelength), there are certain physical restrictions on the performance of the coupler. In particular, it is not possible to combine two or more inputs of the same optical frequency into one single polarization output without significant excess losses. However, such a restriction does not occur for different input wavelengths: there are couplers which can combine two inputs at different wavelengths into one output without exhibiting significant losses.

alker offer 1X2 Singlemode couplers with 1 meter long tails, 250 micron fiber Corning® SMF-28® 1300/1550nm 3dB loss, 9/125µ and 50/50 split ratio. These couplers are for use in assemblies where light from an input fibre is split into two output at the coupling ratio of 50/50.
These splitters/couplers can also be terminated with SC UPC, DIN UPC, SC APC, LC APC or UPC, ST UPC, FC UPC, FC APC(N), FC APC(R) connectors.

Features

  • 1550 nm 1×2 Fiber Optic Splitters/Couplers
  • 50/50 Split Ratios Available
  • 1 meter long tails – fiber Corning® SMF-28® 1300/1550nm 3dB 9/125µ
  • Singlemode
  • Could also be terminated with DIN, FC, LC, or ST connectors both UPC or APC

alker can supply couplers that can be terminated with all our range of connectors.


Do you need a Patchcord?
 
alker offer a full range of Patchcords and Pigtails
Alker Optical Equipment Ptchcords and Pigtails
Do you need a dust cap?
 
alker offer a full range of compatible dust caps
Alker Optical Equipment Dust Caps

If the product you need is not listed or you need a little technical assistance please contact us and we shall do our best to help you:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers