Fibre Optic Adaptors

Call us » 01342 870 941

Select your fibre optic adaptors



Fibre optic adaptors (also called couplers) are devices used to precisely join and align the cores of two fibre optic connectors terminated within assemblies.

The integral alignment sleeve is the most critical and important part of a fibre optic adaptor. Phosphor bronze sleeves are more durable than zirconia ceramic sleeves. But zirconia ceramic sleeves offer a more precise alignment.
Fibre optic adaptors are designed specifically for multimode or singlemode fibres. Adaptors for singlemode fibres need to have a more precise alignment than the adaptors for multimode fibres because of the smaller diameter of the core. Misalignment of the singlemode fibres can cause high insertion loss. Bronze alignment sleeves are most used for multimode fibres where precision alignment is not as critical. Dimension of the cores is also the reason behind the need to connect multimode fibres both of the same core diameter or both 50/125 or both 62.5/125. A not complete aligment and match will cause attenuation if the transmission is from the larger core fibre into the smaller core fibre.

Fibre optic adaptors/couplers connect fibres terminated with the same connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.) both UPC or APC. Hybrid adaptors mate different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc) aligning cores from ferrules with different sizes as is the case with LC and SC. Though they are less frequently used, due to attenuation and reflexion problems, hybrid adaptors can also mate connectors with different polishing: APC to UPC.

Fibre optic adaptors could be simplex, duplex or quad depending on the number of fibres that could connect. Most adaptors are female on both ends but some are male female.

At alker we stock standard fibre optic adaptors: DIN, D4, EC, LC, SC, ST, MU, FC, REDEL 2, E2000 and SMA and hybrid fibre optic adaptors.

If you can not find what you are looking for in our stock we welcome any inquiry for customized adaptors:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


« Select your Fibre Optic Adaptors »

Do you need a patch panel?

alker offer a full range of Patch panels

Alker Optical Equipment Patch panels
Do you need a dust cap?

alker offer a full range of compatible dust caps

Alker Optical Equipment Dust Caps

If the product you need is not listed or you need a little technical assistance please contact us and we shall do our best to help you:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers