Launch Boxes

Call us » 01342 870 941

Due to maintenance, the checkout process for this store is currently disabled.
We apologise for any inconvenience caused. If you would like to place an order, please call us on 01342 870 941

Fibre Optic Launch Boxes


A fibre optic launch box, also called a dead zone eliminator, launch lead or pulse suppressor are long runs of fibre terminated at both ends with fibre optic connectors and protected inside a rugged protective carry case.

This can have many useful applications for the fibre optic technician :

 

  • OTDR Dead Zone Eliminator
  • Optical time domain reflectometers (OTDRs) can give errors if the lead to be tested is plugged in directly. If a launch lead is is placed before it the OTDR can operate correctly and diagnose the fault.

  • Distance Simulation
  • As kilometers of fibre can be specified in a launch box they give the customer a test environment mirroring a true to life fibre installation.

  • Equipment Calibration
  • With the known fibre length equipment calibration can be performed.

  • Delay Line
  • The slight delay in the signal entering and exiting a long length of fibre is essential for some applications.

alker offer launch boxes in standalone and rack mountable solutions:

« Portable launch box with ruggedised tails »

 

« Portable launch box with adaptor faceplate »

 

« 19″ 1U Rack mountable »

 

Portable with ruggedised tails

 

  • Up to 2mm or 3mm ruggedised tails
  • Wide range of connector terminations
  • Single mode fibre (9/125) OS1 and OS2
  • Multimode fibre (50/125) OM2, OM3 and OM4
  • Multimode fibre (62.5/125) OM1
  • Variable fibre lengths available
  • Continuous fibre assembly
  • PELI™ IP rated protective case
  • Multiple launch leads in a single launch box

« E2000 APC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« E2000 UPC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« FC APC N Type Wide Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« FC APC R Type Narrow Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« FC UPC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« LC APC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« LC UPC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« SC APC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« SC UPC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

« ST UPC Launch Box »
Single mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125, Multimode 62.5/125
2m rails ruggedised to 3mm

 

If you would like more information or to request a quote please contact alker on:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


Portable with adaptor faceplate:

 

  • Recessed adaptor faceplate
  • Wide range of adaptors available
  • Single mode fibre (9/125) OS1 and OS2
  • Multimode fibre (50/125) OM2, OM3 and OM4
  • Multimode fibre (62.5/125) OM1
  • Variable fibre lengths available
  • Continuous fibre assembly
  • PELI™ IP rated protective case
  • Multiple launch leads in a single launch box

If you would like more information or to request a quote please contact alker on:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


19″ 1U Rack mountable:

 

  • Wide range of adaptors available
  • Single mode fibre (9/125) OS1 and OS2
  • Multimode fibre (50/125) OM2, OM3 and OM4
  • Multimode fibre (62.5/125) OM1
  • Variable fibre lengths available
  • Continuous fibre assembly
  • Multiple launch leads in a single launch box

If you would like more information or to request a quote please contact <alker on:

Phone number: 01342 870 941
Live Support :
Email us : salesatalkerdotcodotuk


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers