Fibre Optic Assembly

A length of fibre optic cable that has been terminated with a connector, pigtail or another component.  There are many types of fibre optic cable connectors used in cable Assemblies: ST Connectors: slotted bayonet type connector with long ferrule. Common connector for multimode fibres. FC connectors: screw on type connector. Popular with single mode fibres. SC Connectors: push/pull connector that can also be used with duplex fibre construction. LC connectors: Much like the ST connector but with a ferrule that is half the size. MT-RJ connectors: connector configured for duplex fibres with both fibres in one ferrule. MU connectors: Much like the SC connector but with a ferrule about half the size.


See all our range under the Store and Products menu

Shop now alker Bestsellers