Fibre Optic Assembly

We specialise in the termination of optical fibres, connectors and devices across diverse sectors, medical, aerospace, sensor, telecommunications, defence and more.

A length of fibre optic cable that has been terminated with a connector, pigtail or another component. There are many types of fibre optic cable connectors used in cable Assemblies: ST Connectors: slotted bayonet type connector with long ferrule. Common connector for multimode fibres. FC connectors: screw on type connector. Popular with single mode fibres. SC Connectors: push/pull connector that can also be used with duplex fibre construction. LC connectors: Much like the ST connector but with a ferrule that is half the size. MT-RJ connectors: connector configured for duplex fibres with both fibres in one ferrule. MU connectors: Much like the SC connector but with a ferrule about half the size.

Related Posts

alkerme™: end face re polishing tool

The connectors that we have targeted alkerme™ to work with have two parts: male and female.…

read more

Brochure

Download a copy of our new brochure to learn more about our products and services

read more

Splice Enclosure

Alker has designed and innovative range of inline enclosures that stand above any competing products currently…

read more